You should probably include the favourite movie, as well as why.
My personal favourite movie is Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. It's really an ingenious idea. Who wouldn't want to erase all the memories of their past loves and losses? Of course, he realises that's not the case, but still, we all feel it. It was well put together, and I loved it.
I also love Spirited Away. The first time I watched it it blew me away. It's so different from anything I've seen..mind you I haven't watched a good deal of anime though. It's just, the storyline really, almost made me cry :P
Speaking of movies that made me cry, City of Angels. It's just beautiful, that's all really.
I guess my favorite movies are more of the obscure, or maybe(?) lesser known ones. Take for instance, Memento. This movie had me on the edge of my seat the whole time! It's about a guy who can't remember things for more than five minutes at a time. His wife was murdered at the time of his accident, and he's trying to figure out who it is by leaving himself notes, and tattooing significant events on his body. The storytelling is pretty unique, too. There are two directions the movie moves in, backwards, and forwards. Both tellings of the stories come together to make one big tale that I'll never forget! Awesome flick!
omg, I totally spaced Momento! That movie is amazing, I loved it.
Some of my favourite movies include Momento, The Shawshank Redemption, The Green Mile, A Clockwork Orange, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective, Ace Ventura 2: When Nature Calls, Run, Lola, Run, as well as a few Pixar Animations films.
I thought the first movie I mentioned was created in a very clever and abstract way, it really does set a different viewing experience in comparison to the standard format of other movies.
The Green Mile and The Shawshank Redemption are also very good movies, the former being rather touching and admittedly one that has made me cry.
A Clockwork Orange was another movie that I felt was a little different from most movies, not because of the format chose to present it but rather the actual story itself.
As for the Ace Ventura movies, they both hold a certain hilarity about them, Jim Carrey did a wonderful job at being "loud" and different; I always get a giggle out of both the movies, the second moreso than the first.
Run, Lola, Run is a German movie I watched whilst studying the language that runs in a similar format as Momento and one of which I have enjoyed for the similar reasons.
As for Pixar Animations films, well they're just great for whenever you wish to watch some funny, animated movies, even if they are aimed at children.
run lola run is a great film, i only watched it because we were doin a german media study in school, but i'm glad we did!
Crouching tiger, hidden dragon
LA confidential
Happy Gillmore
But the worst film i have ever seen, and i don't normally say any film is bad, is Down To Earth.
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy are probably my favorite movies. I just love all of the hack and slash violence. Also, it's so easy to adapt yourself as a character in that story.
Predator one and two
Alien, Aliens, Alien three.
AVP: Alien vs. Predator
The Matrix Trilogy, and Animatrix.
LoTR Trilogy.
Nightmare Before Chistmas.
Hero.
Final Fantasy: Spirits Within
Wayne's World.
In that order.
I have way to many to list. All I used to do is watch tv and I bet I watched nearly everything there was. I can truly say I atleast watched like 700 movies in my 15 year span of life. Maybe even more then that.
Favorite Horror flicks: The Shining (not the crappy cheap rip off that aired on the USA network), Halloween, Halloween 2, Halloween 3, Halloween 4, Halloween 5, Nightmare on elm street, Childs play (chucky). Scream, Scream 2, Scream 3, and many others.
Favorite comedys: Blazing Saddles, Any Adam sandler film (seen em all), Without a paddle, And many other I cant think of because Im so **** tired.
Thats all the catagories im nameing for now, Im to tired to think.
[color=skyblue]See No Evil, Hear No Evil, Blazing Saddles, and Dirty Rotten Scoundrels were all hilarious movies. I guess I tend to look for how much it amuses me when I'm judging a film; though I've found adventure films to be interesting before now, whether it makes me laugh always seems to be the most crucial factor as to whether I consider it "good" or "excellent."[/color]
Yea, i forgot about blazing saddles that is one of the best films i've ever seen
Secret Window, hugely underrated IMO
Hero, the last samuria but Battle Royale is my favorite movie of all time
Napoleon Dynamite, good but rather pointless
The austin powers movies, The lord of the rings trilogy, and resivoir dogs!
My top5
1. Hackers
2. Tron
3. Star Wars (all of them)
4. Star Trek (all of them)
5. LotR (all of them)
Pulp Fiction
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Kill Bill Volume 1
Napoleaon Dynomite
any quintin tarintino flik
any kevin smith flik and pretty much any tim burton flik
and napolean dynamite