I'm surprised this hasn't been posted yet, but better late than never. I'll refrain from posting my [url=http://www.last.fm/user/Richaod/journal/2008/12/31/2d77wo_the_best_albums_of_2008_%28obsessive_version_with_free_stuff%29]absurdly long version[/url] here, but this should do...
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!!
Dead Letter Circus - Next in Line
Ani DiFranco - Red Letter Year
Thomas Feiner & Anywhen - The Opiates Revised
Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
Genghis Tron - Board Up the House
Girl Talk - Feed the Animals
Goldfrapp - Seventh Tree
Guns N' Roses - Chinese Democracy
House vs. Hurricane - Forfeiture
Jenny Lewis - Acid Tongue
Nine Inch Nails - The Slip
Opeth - Watershed
Portishead - Third
Protest the Hero - Fortress
Only 15 pictures allowed per post, eh?
Rhymefest - Mark Ronson presents Rhymefest: Man in the Mirror
School of Seven Bells - Alpinisms
Sigur R
My favorites from 2008:
[LIST]
[*]Ayreon - 01011001 [progressive metal]
[*]Avantasia - The Scarecrow [progressive metal]
[*]Pain - Cynic Paradise [industrial metal]
[*]Longwave - Secrets Are Sinister [indie rock]
[*]Machinae Supremacy - Overworld [sid metal]
[*]RAC - Stereogum Presents... RAC Vol. 1 [avant-garde, remix]
[*]Friendly Fires - Friendly Fires [indie]
[/LIST]
Looking forward to in 2009:
[LIST]
[*]Devin Townsend - Ki (definite)
[*]Trans-Siberian Orchestra - Night Castle (I hope :()
[*]Machinae Supremacy - (untitled) (this is only a rumor)
[*]Dream Theater - (untitled) (also not certain, but most likely)
[/LIST]
Jenny Lewis? I need to listen to her more. She was one of my favorite child stars back in the late 80s.
#1 Conor Oberst.
[IMG]http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov200/drl100/l138/l13821bm9ib.jpg[/IMG]
#2 Med Sud I Eyrum Vid Spilum Endalaust by Sigur R
Let's see... I worked in a record store for part of this year so I've actually heard of a lot of the albums mentioned! lol
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!! was definetly a gem. One of my favorites. But then again rarely do I ever NOT like anything from Nick Cave. Conor Oberst's album did not dissapoint, either.
I didn't even know Ani Difranco released a new album. I have no idea how that slipped under my radar, as I love her...
The new Goldfrapp album didn't do much for me. I much prefer the more electronic, Black Cherry sounds of Goldfrapp and I'm having a hard time getting down with where they're going.
I also enjoyed:
Bauhaus - "Go Away White"
Mindless Self Indulgence - "If"
KMFDM - "Brimborium" (Even if it was just a remix album. =P)
:Wumpscut: - "Sch
1. Rome - Masse Mensch Material
2. Revelation - Release
3. Have a Nice Life - Deathconsciousness
4. Darkspace - Dark Space III
5. Arghoslent - Hornets of the Pogrom
6. Hammock - Maybe They Will Sing for Us Tomorrow
7. My Brightest Diamond - A Thousand Shark's Teeth
8. Old Wainds - Death Nord Kult
9. Werkraum - Early Love Music
10. Dead Congregation - Graves of the Archangels
genghis tron - board up the house
gojira - the way of all flesh
:cool: among many many others
Dexter: Jenny Lewis is one of very few child stars who's better known for their adult output... check out More Adventurous by her band Rilo Kiley, that's one of my all-time favourite indie albums. Very interesting to see Ladyhawke, and Van Canto (!!!!! maybe once you get past the gimmick) up there too.
Synth2012: the new Ani DiFranco's quite a fresh start for someone with 15 albums, but it's fantastic nonetheless. And if you've heard Felt Mountain by Goldfrapp, I suppose you'll know their style changes are something to be expected. A&E is by far the best track though.
Huh... I'll do my best to try and remember albums from this year.
This is only kind of in order, though Ayreon's newest is first by a ****ing mile. Probably forgot some stuff, but oh well.
Ayreon - 01011001
Pain - Cynic Paradise
Anathema - Hindsight
Opeth - Watershed
Machinae Supremacy - Overworld
Mostly Autumn - Glass Shadows
Coldplay - Viva La Vida
Steven Wilson - Insurgentes
City and Colour - Bring Me Your Love
No-Man - Schoolyard Ghosts
i'll go ahead and say In Silico by Pendulum, for starters. '9,000 miles' was awwwwwlmost enough to make me orgasm at first listen, and the rest of the album was superb too.
coldplay is overrated to metallica proportions, but give me coldplay over intolerable rubbish like three doors down or nickelback anyday. i think it's adorable that their song "talk" borrowed the melody from "Computerliebe" by Kraftwerk. i think i'd like to get a hold of the Junkie XL remix, though.
Welcome To Mali by Amadou & Mariam
Exit by Shugo Tokumaru
London Zoo by The Bug
Have a Nice Life - Deathconsciousness
City and Colour - Bring Me Your Love
Pain - Cynic Paradise
Darkspace - Dark Space III
These are my favorites albums in 2008!!!!!!!
Last Lights- S/T
Ceremony -And Still Nothing Moves You
Top album of 08. Not sure what the rest of my list is, but Dark Space III is number one.