Best Albums:
1) Alcest - Souvenirs d'un autre monde
2) Lunar Aurora - Andacht
3) Shining - V - Halmstad (Niklas ang
Best Albums:
1) Alcest - Souvenirs d'un autre monde
2) Shining - V - Halmstad (Niklas ang
1.Kidrock - Rock 'n' Roll Jesus
2.Hellyeah - Hellyeah
3.Papa Roach - The Paramour Sessions
4.Seether - Finding Beauty in Negative Spaces
5.Eddie Veddar - Into the Wild
Favorite track - Papa Roach - The Fire
Best Albums:
1. Alcest - Souvenirs d'un autre monde
2. Therion - Gothic Kabbalah
3. Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet
4. Pain of Salvation - Scarsick
5. Dream Theater - Systematic Chaos
6. Pelican - City of Echoes
7. Kamelot - Ghost Opera
8. Pain - Psalms of Extinction
9. Ulver - Shadows of the Sun
10. Anekdoten - A Time of Day
Honorable Mentions:
1. Gazpacho - Night
2. Deadsoul Tribe - A Lullaby for the Devil
3. Rush - Snakes and Arrows
4. Blackfield - Blackfield II
5. Nightwish - Dark Passion Play
1. Percee P - Perseverance
2. Evidence - Weathermen LP
3. Talib Kweli - Eardrum
4. Marco Polo - Port Authority
5. Wu Tang Clan - 8 Diagrams
6. Royce Da 5'9'' - The Bar Exam
7. Cilvaringz - I
8. Joell Ortiz - The Bodega
9. Mr J Medeiros - Of ***s & Girls
10. Sean Price - Jesus Price Superstar
Albums of the Year
1.Lupe Fiasco's The Cool
2.Jay-Z's American Gangster
3.Kanye West's Graduation
4.50 Cent's Curtis
5.Common's Finding Forever
Best Albums
1. Between The Buried And Me - Colors
2. A Plea For Purging - A Critique Of Mind And Thought
3. Dream Theater - Systematic Chaos
4. Psyopus - Our Puzzling Encounters Considered
5. Alcest - Souvenirs D'un Autre Monde
6. Spank Rock & Benny Blanco - Bangers & Cash
7. Justice - †
8. Infected Mushroom - Vicious Delicious
9. August Burns Red - Messengers
10. Born Of Osiris - The New Reign
Honorable Mentions
Maylene And The Sons Of Disaster - II
Radiohead - In Rainbows
Ion Dissonance - Minus The Herd
Kevin Energy and K Complex - Filling Me with Desire
Polysics - Karate House
i was expecting j-pop and garbage metal and i was right
any way my vote goes for big bear-doin thangs the album
Best albums:
1. Venetian Snares- Chocolate Whellchair
2. Venetian Snares- Doll Doll Doll
3. U-ziq- Tango N' Vectif
4. U-ziq- In Pine Effect
5. The Flashbulb- Kirilian Selections
6. Amon Tobin- Supermodified
7. Venetian Snares- Infolepsy EP
8. Infected Mushroom- Vicious Delicious
9. Mystic Forest- Welcome back to the Forest
10. Mika- Life in Cartoon Motion
Best Debut:
Mika- Life in Cartoon Motion
Best Albums:
1. Therion - Gothic Kabbalah
Yeah.
Aw I thought it was my personal top 10 of albums I GOT in 2007. =/
No. That wouldn't make sense.
In non-ranked order:
A Fine Frenzy - One Cell in the Sea
Alcest - Souvenirs d'un autre monde
Tori Amos - American Doll Posse
Bloc Party - A Weekend in the City
Dead Letter Circus - Dead Letter Circus
Machine Head - The Blackening
Kate Miller-Heidke - Little Eve
Nightwish - Dark Passion Play
Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet
Radiohead - In Rainbows
Silverchair - Young Modern
Devin Townsend - Ziltoid the Omniscient
Turisas - The Varangian Way
Maybes:
Against Me! - New Wave
Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero
Rilo Kiley - Under the Blacklight
Rufus Wainwright - Release the Stars
Category of its own:
Dream Theater - Systematic Chaos (good compared to other artists, redundant compared to themselves)
I must be turning indie... I sort of reviewed them [url=http://richaod.livejournal.com/1165.html]here[/url].
I can't believe Kid Rock made it onto list that WASN'T the worst albums of the year.
Oh yeah, best album artwork: Ted Nugent - Love Grenade (Special Edition)
Oh, and having seen the translated lyrics for "L
Yeah, definitely interested. Post 'em.
Ah, found them. Cool.
Let us take everything from each other
Let us take everything from ourselves
Let the poles take effect and emit cold filth
Steal from me the divine spark
Kick the happy grin out of my disgusting visage
And let the steel be buried in the billowing flesh
Which on this earth wanders in wretched nothingness
With a sterile gaze at life and all within
We wait with devotion for the sacred executioner
He who relentlessly approaches to perform his assigned task
My judgment fell early and without mercy
And the verdict shall even fall upon you who is without faith
Yet more merciless and furious
In this my shadow self finds comfort and sadistic happiness
That we shall all be stroked by the flames' tender love
For eternity, amen
Let him take everything away from you
Ah, very cool. Very Shining. Just what I'd expect.
I'd also like to nominate Shining for best live concert experience of 2007 for the Le Romandie show.
Hahaha, seconded.
Was that the one with gay BM action on-stage?
Yeah, Kvarforth on Maniac action. Talk about hot.
Oh *** I lol'd at that. Then I closed window because all entertainment stopped after that.
It kept going.
Yeah, the performance was actually not bad. I was surprised how good Maniac sounded and the band played really well.
I was more surprised at how decent Maniac looked. The last time he was with that band he looked, well, embarrassing. Not that he doesn't here, but he's dressed a lot nicer. I think it's the lack of a potbelly, lack of being half-naked and a lack of a swastika that does it.
i think the best album in 2007
open the door - Evanescence
i thought you all were talking about the Shining i listened to at first :( does anyone listen to the non-black metal/very avant-jazz Shining?
don't be stupid
I know that I don't.
You'd probably like their most recent album anyway, the black metal one.
Even I like it.
probably helps that it's just barely black metal in a lot of sections.
I love all the acoustic guitars and strings, not to mention the piano. :)
Still barely a black metal album.
Arguably better vocalist, but much more formulaic, less instrumentally oriented songwriting. There's really no one else in metal who can write songs like Tuomas.
I think I'd take Epica over WT too, actually.
it's the vocals that do it for me, no other female singer can top her. and i really don't understand why you cream your pants over tuomas' songwriting.
Songs like Ghost Love Score and Higher Than Hope have an emotion, and an unconventional approach to the orchestra that's virtually unmatched in metal.
And songwriting > vocals by far. Case in point: many may consider Anette an inferior singer, but Tarja's album absolutely blows in comparison to Dark Passion Play.
annette's actually a better vocalist, imo. i'll give you that ghost love score has awesome orchestration, but other than that, i'm not seeing the fabled unparalleled songwriting of tuomas. sorry.
Only 1007 album I have heard was 8 Diagrams by Wu Tang. Not to big on todays music, guess 8 gets my vote, even though it failed.
Emotion, expressiveness and musical variation are all things that Nightwish have that are sorely lacking in metal, especially gothic and power, where the focus is generally on the melodic and vocal components of the music alone. Bands good (like Within Temptation) and bad (HIM) usually just have guitar riffage or chords underneath the main vocals, which essentially makes their music more repetitive, with less variety. If I thought vocals made a band, I would never have gotten used to Tarja's opera style, and continued to think Evanescence was better.
As for emotion, I doubt that Within Temptation could write a song with as much meaning in it as Creek Mary's Blood or Higher Than Hope. They're poignant and reflect their subject matter perfectly... but maybe you don't take notice of that part of the music so much as the melodic aspect. I didn't in the past, but I've now realized that's what makes bands like Nightwish and Dream Theater special, not because they have the biggest orchestras or the best singers.
I hate to get involved in this discussion, but Dream Theater doesn't have a really great singer anyway. Even when LaBrie was in his prime, he was a fairly average level vocalist in the style he's known for.
Live at the Marquee is IMO some of the best live singing I've ever heard. I don't worship his studio vocals though, nor do I blame him for getting food poisoning and screwing up his singing for 10 years...
But he sounded great when I saw him live a few months ago. A big part of it is his range - it's just massive, and his high notes are as strong as ever.
He was better on Live Scenes from New York, anyway.
James LaBrie is just a third rate Geddy Lee...
At least DT doesn't rely as much on studio trickery as DF does.
Outside of James, I think the rest of the band are pretty straight shooters when it comes to deceiving people or not.
Well, I don't like James singing to begin with...lol
For Prog Rock or Metal, I can name off a lot of bands I like over DT: Nightingale, Rush, Opeth, Edge Of Sanity, Porcupine Tree, Devin Townsend...you get the idea
Shining has so much emotion that Kvarforth cuts himself to let it some of it out.
Seriously, I think that bands in the same style as Shining are some of the most emotional music.
emotion = in gowan ring
While I agree with you, In Gowan Ring isn't a metal band, which is what we were talking about. :(
DT isn't metal so I got confused.
wut
Hey Shade, you seriously should post more :)
Even if we disagree on DT, you are a good guy.
[COLOR=Plum][FONT=Lucida Sans] [COLOR=Blue]Kvarforth is like Emo, but grimmer and with genuine emotion instead of the pre-fabricated variety. [/COLOR]
[/FONT][/COLOR]
Kvarforth would be laughing on the outside, but suicidal about it on the inside.
grim to the extreme
metal is a terrible, boring genre. there, i said it.
Album of the Year? Easy, Mistah F.A.B.'s hit single "Ghostride It"
The best album of the year are:
M.I.A.:MIA topped the list at No. 1.Great album, great artist!
M.I.A. remains a criminal-minded art freak with a true rock & roller's love of flash and sensation and irresponsible ****-talking
Bruce Springsteen:I think is great that the Bruce and the E Street band are releasing a new CD. I only wish that they would stop off in Portland Oregon to play.
10. Helloween - Gambling With The Devil
9. Anaal Nathrakh - Hell Is Empty
8. Deathspell Omega - Fas
7. Thrice - The Alchemy Index Parts I & II
6. The Ocean - Precambrian
5. Sigh - Hangman's Hymn
4. Pain of Salvation - Scarsick
3. Boris with Merzbow - Rock Dream
2. Dream Theater - Systematic Chaos
1. Between The Buried And Me - Colors
I didn't hear at least three of these until sometime this year so I'm somewhat late in deciding.
They were one of the bands who I listened to that made me interested in checking out black metal and other metal genres. I still haven't heard more than a few songs.
I remember listening to Between **** and **** We Are Born and really enjoying the chorus. Should probably've checked out more of their material.
Yeah, they really shine during their choruses. The clean vocals are some of my favourite in black metal. And their last two albums highlight them the best.
Do Not Speak contains the best BM chorus of all time
99% of black metal doesn't have choruses, so that doesn't say a lot. It's still really awesome.