The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past: So far, with the lack of games I have actually played for the Super Nintendo, this has been my favorite. It was also one of my very first Super Nintendo games. I remember how excited I was when I first got this admirable adventure. It was shortly after I defeated the sequel to The Legend of Zelda for the NES, The Adventures of Link, so the Zelda atmosphere was still with me. I was astonished and bewildered by the enhancement of visual pleasures this game had from previous Zelda games. Unlike the previous Zelda games for the NES, it didn’t take me long to defeat this game. Honestly, I don’t believe I ever found myself mystified in any situations or skirmishing with a creature I couldn’t conquer. The game flowed by rather elegantly, and didn’t leave me as satisfied as I had initially anticipated. Still, it is the best Super Nintendo game I’ve had the privilege of adventuring through.
Super Ghouls ‘N Ghost: The sequel to Ghost ‘N Goblins for the NES, which is the most difficult NES game, by the way. I’ve only had this game a short while, but I’ve already enjoyed my time with it, and I definitely find it far more superior to my other Super Nintendo games. It has that near perfect challenge with it. Not the easiest game to journey through, but it doesn’t necessarily make me frustrated in the process, either. I actually hope for the next area to be more difficult than the previous. I haven’t defeated it yet, but I’m looking forward to clearing some time out to do so. These are the types of games that make me still play these older systems. Totally agreeable to the most radical degree. :cool:
At any rate, I only have about 40 Super Nintendo games, so my list isn’t all that long. I do plan on getting more Super Nintendo games very soon, so expect this to be updated in the near future.
[QUOTE=Dexter] Super Ghouls
Super Mario World
Yoshi's Island
All the Street Fighter II's
Killer Instinct
Mortal Kombat II
Zelda: A Link To The Past
Super Metroid
Super Castlevania IV
Mega Man X
Earthworm Jim
Mine is Donkey kong. I hadnt played a lot of games, but I'm pretty sure there are no better game than this one. :devil:
Ive only played a few but i have a couple of favorites:
Earthbound
Harvest Moon
Final Fantasy 6
Killer Instinct
Mine would have to be:
Super Metroid
Megaman X & X2
DKC 2
Meh, truth be told, that's it. I haven't played many SNES games.
I am going to have to go with Secret of Mana on this one. It is an extremely good game. Great storyline, excellent layout. I love it. The ending was a bit shabby, but other than that i would have to rank this game a 9.5 out of 10. I recomend this game to all hard-core RPG'ers.
Earthbound is my all time favorite, followed closely by Super Mario RPG.
Super Mario World
Zelda - A Link To The Past
Donkey Kong Country
Final Fantasy II
Castlevania IV
Final Fantasy VI
Final Fantasy IV
Illusion of Gaia
Super Metroid
Breath of Fire I & II
Lufia I & II
Shadowrun
Secret of Mana
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Other games that are for Super Famicom (I think they are included, but just in case they aren't):
Dual Orb 2
Bahamut Lagoon
Front Mission
Magic Knight RayEarth
Tales of Phantasia
Rudora No Hihou (Treasure of the Rudras)
Star Ocean I
zombies ate my neighbors
Super Mario World
Harvest Moon
mario kart
Yoshi's Island
cant remember the rest
Super Metroid, Super Mario, and Yoshi's Story are probably the only games I've ever passed on SNES. They were so entertaining and complicated I became determined to finish all of them as soon as I could. Because that's rare for me to do that, it makes those games all the more special.
Earthbound
Super Mario RPG:legend of the seven stars
Donkey Kong Country 1, 2, and 3
these are my favorite SNES game and they are the ones that I still love to play.
All the Donkey Kong game's And Super Mario all of them but Mario paint and Zelada a link to the past and last ff6
My top5
1. Zelda
2. Super Metroid
3. Super Mario all stars (the one with super mario world)
4. Donkey Kong Country
5. Donkey Kong Country 2 and 3
Super Mario World and Super Metroid! xD I love those games. I don't have very many SNES games but oh well.
Super mario all stars, super mario legend of the seven stars.. and who couldent forget thomas the tank engine?!...
Hmmm...
Mario Kart
FF6
Secret of Mana
Shadowrun
SF2 Turbo
Contra 3
TMNT 4
Castlevania 4
Star Fox
Zelda 3
Sim City
NBA Jam
MK2
...that's about it
donkey kong the legend of zelda: a link to the past and final fantasy
My favorite Super NES game was Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars. I especially loved the secret Final Fantasy battle!
[IMG]http://www.classicgaming.com/tmk/images/smrpg_culex.png[/IMG]
I can only remember three that I really, really liked at the moment:
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Kirby Superstar
Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island
Either way, those would most likely be my top three favorites, especially since they're the ones I remember playing the most.
FFVI - Great game, great music, interesting characters, cool plot.
FFV - My favourite FF game.
Chrono Trigger - The first snes game I ever really got into, actually.
Terranigma - A great hacknslash rpg to play on a rainy day.
Seiken Densetsu III - One of the most vibrant, colourful games I've ever played.
Tales of Phantasia - Best game ever. Seriously.
Super Star Wars - Just because.
Super Starwars: Return of the Jedi
Secret of Mana
Kirby Superstar
Kirby avalanche
Super mario RPG
Earthbound
Super Metroid
Stunt Racer FX
Yoshis island
Mario Allstars
Mario Kart
I just played this game today but I think it's great. UN Squadron. It's defintely going as a favorite.
mine is Super Mario World even though i dont play my Super NES that much
Donkey Kong Country 2- Best game ever made, period.
Super Mario All-Stars- Best mario game ever made
Donkey Kong Country- Great platformer
Secret of Mana- Best action rpg ever
Super Metroid- wow..
Super Starwars: Return of the Jedi
Super Mario World
Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island
Donkey Kong Country
Mario Kart
Super Mario All Stars
Zombies Ate My Neighbors
ClayFighters
Super Mario RPG
he Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past: So far, with the lack of games I have actually played for the Super Nintendo, this has been my favorite. It was also one of my very first Super Nintendo games. I remember how excited I was when I first got this admirable adventure. It was shortly after I defeated the sequel to The Legend of Zelda for the NES, The Adventures of Link, so the Zelda atmosphere was still with me. I was astonished and bewildered by the enhancement of visual pleasures this game had from previous Zelda games. Unlike the previous Zelda games for the NES, it didn
1.Chrono Trigger
2.Star Ocean
3.Final Fantasy 3
4.Breath of Fire 2
5.Super Mario RPG
As you can tell I am a huge RPG fan.
i have alout but ill just name my nuber one favorite game for the snes and it is Live A Live its so great best rpg out there.
1)Tales of Phantasia
2)Star Ocean
3)Final Fantasy VI
4)Bahamut Lagoon
5)Secret of Mana
6)Secret of Mana III
7)Front Mission
8)Der Langrisser
Oh geez.. This is tough... It's hard to put them in order...
1.) Chrono Trigger
2.) Final Fantasy VI
3.) Secret Of Mana
4.) Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon: Another Story
5.) Seiken Densetsu III (Secret Of Mana II) *Pokes Harmonixer*
6.) Tales Of Phantasia
7.) Secret Of Evermore
8.) Bahamut Lagoon
9.) Super Mario RPG
10.) Super Mario Land
Crono Trigger rules!!!!!
Chrono trigger Rules!!!
My all time favorite game for SNES was mario RPG legend of the seven starz. IF I had the game today, I'd still be playing it.
Super Mario Rpg was a nice game but it was short...
I have to say my favorite SNES games are:
Super Punchout
Super Star Wars/Empire Strikes Back/Return Of The Jedi
The Legend Of Zelda : A Link To The Past
Final Fantasy 2 & 3 (5&6)
Secret Of Mana
Desert Strike/Jungle Strike
Super Mario World
Super Mario Allstars
Oh yeah, and Skulljagger.........very cool using bubble gum as power-ups.
Mine has to be Yoshies Island.
Yeah, Panda, Yoshi's Island is great.
I personally like the Final Fantasy games more, but hey, to each his own, right?
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Super Mario RPG: The Legend of the Seven Stars [I don't understand why, maybe it was defeating the Axem Rangers?]
Super Mario Kart
Super Mario Allstars + World
Final Fantasy III [just 'cause]
Super Metroid
Mega Man 7
Final fantasy VI and the Adventures of Dr. Franken.
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Followed closely by Starfox
Super Mario RPG, and Im still hooked on that game. I hate to admit it, but I still havent beaten Smithys Shapeshifting form Yet.
Probably have to be Ren and Stimpy.
Super Mario RPG: The Legend of the Seven Stars
Final Fantasy II
Super Mario: All Stars
Earthbound
Secret of Mana
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Yoshi's Island
And last, but not least....
Earthworm Jim 1&2
Super Mario World
Super Street Fighter II
Zelda: A Link To The Past
Super Mario: All Stars
Donkey Kong Country
probably super mario world, because its the only game i own so far. the only thing I hate is that i used star world to beat bowser.
i think i'm gunna go get megaman X today..
My all time favorite game for any system is Earthbound, matched only by FF7, but thats not for SNES. EB is the first game I fell in love with, and I still love it to this day. I think everyone should try the game out.
My fav SNES games would be...street fighters II and mortal kombat 3.
ooh, insides!
Live a Live (awesome but squished, and good music, boss rocks)
FF4/5/6 (if there was 2 and 3, why a 7 out of nowwhere?)
Secret of Mana/Evermore (a sword is not a secret!!)
Earthbound (where's dad?)
Super Mario RPG (OMG ouch Culex)
Starfox (lol SuperFX)
Kirby Superstar (best Kirby game ever made, better than Shards)(treasurez!!)
Sim City 2000 (only 'cause there's bowser)
Lufia 2 (my brain still hurts)
Ogrebattle (take that TODD!)
Pieces (fun multi)
Shadowrun (bang bang bang!)
Super Bomberman (all were fun)
Wild Guns (zbattle.net)
Mega Mans (all)
Thing that make gamebopy play on SNES (OMG so much better, I only had original gameboy)
If you haven't play these!
These are my abslute favs, there are others too that I don't remember though.
super mario rpg
final fantasy 3
breath of fire 2
earthbound
secret of evermore
starfox
super mario world
illusion of gaia
zelda
Super Mario World
Super Street Fighter II
Zelda: A Link To The Past
Yoshis Island
Donkey Kong Country
and any Fnal Fantasy Games for it
Super Metroid, Super Mario World, Kirby Super Star(Love the Ninja Ability.) And Super Mario RPG.
King of Dragons
theres a sequal to illusion of gaia?
I'm assuming Xenos was talking about Terranigma. While it isn't exactly a sequel, they are both in the Soul Blazer series. You'll need to rom it, though.
Best Enix game ever.
Donkey Kong Country 2
Super Mario All Stars
Secret Of Mana
Cybernator
Super Metroid
Donkey Kong Country
Super Castlevania IV
Kirby's Super Star
Front Mission
Final Fight 3
Megaman X2
Megaman & Bass
Super Mario All Stars
Super Mario World
Mario Kart
Donkey Kong Country (All of 'em)
Zombies Ate My Neighbors
FFVI, Link to the Past, and Super Metroid are the best.
If you think otherwise, your taste in videogames is bad and you should feel bad.
Or Donkey Kong Country 2.
DKC2, SMW, FFVI, FFIV, and Yoshi's Island are all ***.
Yoshi's Island was way better before it became a GBA game though. :(
Sadistic Grin is right; how could I have forgotten Zelda: LttP?
I need to be shpanked. :-*
Goof Troop! BEST. GAME. EVER.
Y'know, the puzzle-ish game where you play as Goofy and Max?
I've probably already posted here, but here goes anyway. IN ORDER:
Tales of Phantasia
Terranigma
Radical Dreamers
Secret of Mana II
Illusion of Gaia
Chrono Trigger
FFVI
Fav games (complete list)
Mortal kombat 3
Street fighters 2
Mario RPG
FF VI
Donkey kong country 1-2 and 3
favorite SNES games
1.Zelda: A Link to the past
2.Super Mario world
3.Donkey Kong country 1,2 en 3
4.Lufia
5.Super Mario world 2:Yoshi's adventure
Favorites:
FFVI
Zelda: Link to the Past
Fire Emblem 4 (A must-play. ^_^)
All Donkey Kong Countrys 1-3, all Yoshi Islands.
Final Fantasy II
Final Fantasy III
Final Fantasy Mystic Quest
Secret of Mana
Chrono Trigger
Super Mario World
Super Mario All-Stars
Yoshi's Island
Sim City
Donkey Kong Country
Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars
Mortal Kombat
Killer Instinct
Ballz
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Super metriod.....of course
Dude.. You guys had a lot of them but......you missed them:
Chrono Trigger(cue angelic chorus)
Seiken Den Setsu3
Otherwise, gj on list
Ah well, here goes mine: -
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past.
Super Mario World.
Donkey Kong Country 1+2 (Not 3 because that sucked) .
Super Metroid.
Super Mario Curcit.
Final Fantasy 2 (If that was the equivelent to 4)
Secret Of Mana (I loved this game but got stuck 3 quarters through it).
Yoshi's Island.
Chuck Rock (It was also on the SNES).
And other's I just possibly didn't own or sucked terribly...
Mine are 1) Megaman X 2) Super Metroid 3) Chrono Trigger 4) Earthbound (haven't seen it listed yet) 5) Star Fox 6) Link to the Past 7) Battle Toads
I realy can't believe no one said Earthbound on this page >.<#.
i'd have to go with Megaman X and Chrono Trigger.
Super Mario World
A Link to the Past (played it about 5 gillion times)
Mario Kart (One of the best multi-player games ever)
Star Fox
FF:Mystic Quest (even though it was incredibly easy, also my 1st RPG)
Demons Crest
Final Fantasy III
Blackthorne (Never here about this one anymore)
Madden '95
Starfox
Super Mario World
Mario Kart
Legend of Zelda A Link to the Past
Super Metroid
Donkey Kong Country(Series)
Here's my top 10 (not in order)
1: Zelda: Link to the Past
2: Final Fantasy 3 (6)
3: Megaman X
4: Chrono Trigger
5: Mario RPG
6: Gaia
7: Secret of Evermore
8: Secret of Mana
9: World Heros
10:Super Metroid
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][COLOR="Yellow"]
Link to the Past
Donkey Kong Country 1,2 & 3
Crono Tigger
MK I,II,III,Ultimate III
Killer Instinct
and
Super Mario Allstars!
[/COLOR][/FONT]
super mario world
lufia and the fortress of doom
super metroid
street fighter 2
x-men: mutant apocalypse
Kirby Super Star
Super Mario RPG Legend of the Seven Stars
Nuff said.
Yoshi's Island. O *** the memories.
Holy shit, where to begin?
Super Mario World
Super Mario Allstars
Yoshi's Island
Super Mario Kart
Mario Paint
Chrono Trigger
Final Fantasy IV
Final Fantasy VI ((best FF evah))
Bahamut Lagoon
Breath of Fire
Breath of Fire 2
Earthbound
Star Ocean
Star Fox
Earthworm Jim ((vaguely(sp?) remember the cartoon too...))
Mega Man X
Mega Man X2
Mega Man X3
Contra 3
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Super Metroid
Super Castlevania IV
Think that about covers it...
Super Mario World
Super MArio Kart
Chrono Trigger
Final Fantasy VI
Super Metriod
Legend of Zelda; Link to the Past
Megaman X/X2/X3
Donkey Kong Country
Super Mario RPG
[COLOR=Navy]Secret of Mana. I even bought a multi-tap and made some friends so that I could play three-way multiplayer for maximum enjoyment.
Also, FF VI
Chrono Trigger
Earthbound
Demon's Crest
MegaMan X through X3
Kirby's Super Star
Super Mario RPG
In no particular order (Secret of Mana is still no. 1).
[/COLOR]
I also enjoyed Secret of Mana
Super Mario RPG
All of the Mega Man games
Star Fox
Megaman X series
(megaman soccer was fun to mess with)
Zelda: A Link to the Past
Yoshis Island
Go Go Ackman
Mortal kombat 1,2,3
Street fighter 2
lots more
I loved Mortal Kombat as well, Street fighter 2 Turbo was a great game too
[quote=Chris;783915]:cool:
What was you trio in this game?
Favourite boss?
Favourite dungeon?
Mario, Mallow ad Geno here.
Valentina
Sunken Ship.
[COLOR=Navy]
I played with the "dream team" as described in the player's guide because I'm a giant faggot.
That's Mario, Peach, and Bowser.
My favorite boss would have to be the Axem Rangers. Hellz yeah.
I wasn't a big fan of most of the dungeons but my favorite was probably Bowser's Castle at the end of the game.
[/COLOR]
Geno should get his own game.
The first time I played, I didn't want to use peach because I thought she sucked. (I was 7 years old)
It's only after I started playing this game again on emulator that I decided to use Peach to see how good she might be. Turned out she was too good and made the game boring.
I stopped using Geno for a while because I thought his magic defence was terrible. He kept dying. Mostly against Exor. So I chose Mallow instead and kept using Bowser. But Bowser has sucky magic. If it isn't for his Bowser Crush, he's got nothing effective.
[COLOR=Navy]Spamming Bowser Crush ftw.[/COLOR]
It uses up a lot of flowers. Requires a lot of Maple Syrup.
[quote=Chris;783915]:cool:
What was you trio in this game?
Favourite boss?
Favourite dungeon?
Mario, Mallow ad Geno here.
Valentina
Sunken Ship.
Mario, Mallow, and Bowser
Favorite boss has to be Culex it was pretty neat having a FF character in there.
Dungeon goes to the first dungeon because it was the easiest :D
[quote=TimeSkipz;786478]Mario, Mallow, and Bowser
Favorite boss has to be Culex it was pretty neat having a FF character in there.
Dungeon goes to the first dungeon because it was the easiest :D
[COLOR=Navy]
****, I forgot about Culex. Yeah, he was pretty awesome, but the Axem Rangers are still my number 1. :cool:[/COLOR]
[quote=Mr. Awesome;786482][COLOR=Navy]
****, I forgot about Culex. Yeah, he was pretty awesome [/COLOR]
Perhaps in another time, another game, we may have been enemies
His line was so cheesy :D
Geno a mix of link?
How so?
It's the clothing, has that midevil hyrule jester feel to it. The connection would be a lot stronger if the clothes were green instead of blue.
Sort of, but Geno wears a cape. Link doesn't. Although the hats would be very alike if Geno's was green.
Edit: Oh yeah and I guess the boots are a similarity too.
Link is in the game.
I think he is. So is Metroid.
I know Metroid's in a hotel bed, but where is Link again?
Super double Dragon,final fight,contra III alien wars, and r-type.
Top 10
01 - Terranigma
02 - Donkey Kong Country 2
03 - Top Gear 2
04 - International Superstar Soccer
05 - Super Street Fighter II
06 - Final Fantasy III
07 - Super Metroid
08 - Final Fight 3
09 - Star Fox
10 - Pilotwings
[center]Uniracer fo'sho.
I was the best at that game, I remember it because it was the only game I owned my brother in as a little kid..besides this one wrestling game where I just hit random buttons.[/center]
MARIO PAINT Y'ALL.
And Super Mario World, Super Mario Kart, Yoshi's Island, Super Metroid, Chrono Trigger, Earthworm Jim, Donkey Kong Country